Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions - Future Study Point

Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions

class 9 maths circle mcq

Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions

class 9 maths circle mcq

Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions are very important input study material for class 9 students of CBSE. Chapter 10-circle is the part of the maths syllabus in the CBSE Term 2 exam 2021-22 since 50 percent of total questions in CBSE Term 2 exam 2021-22 would be MCQs therefore students of class 9 are required to study the concerning article for achieving excellent marks.Here in Future Study Point you can study NCERT solutions of science and maths, sample papers, last year’s question papers with solutions, carrier guidance, and our articles on science and maths.

Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions

Q1.The radius of a circle is 25 cm and the length of one of its chords is 14 cm. The distance of the chord from the centre is

(a) 12.5 cm        (b) 13 cm        (c) 7 cm    (d) 24 cm

Ans. The given radius of the circle is 25 cm and chord 14 cm

The distance of the chord from the centre is perpendicular to the chord from the centre which bisects the chord

Therefore

The distance of the chord from the centre =√(25² -7²) = √(625 -49)= √576= 24 cm

Q2.A chord is at a distance of 12 cm from the centre of a circle of radius 13 cm. The length of the chord is

(a) 12 cm        (b) 13 cm        (c) 10 cm    (d) 26 cm

Ans.The given radius of the circle is 13 cm and the distance of chord  from the centre of the circle is 12 cm

The distance of the chord from the centre  bisects the chord

Therefore

Length of chord/2 =√(13² -12²) = √(169 -144)= √25= 5 cm

Length of chord = 2×5 = 10 cm

Q3.In the given figure, POQ is a diameter of a circle and PR = QR. Then, ∠QPR=

Q3 MCQ on circle class 9

(a) 60°        (b) 50°             (c) 40°        (d) 45°     

Ans.POQ is the given diameter

∠QRP = 90° (angle made on the semi-circle)

Since we are given

PR = QR

Therefore

∠PQR = ∠QPR (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠QRP + ∠PQR +∠QPR =180°(angle sum property of Δ)

∠QPR + ∠PQR +∠QPR =180°

2∠QPR + 90° = 180°

2∠QPR = 90°

∠QPR = 45°

Q4.In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle. If ∠OPQ = 30° and R is a point on the circle, then ∠QRP =

Q4.MCQ circle class 9

 

(a) 60°        (b) 50°             (c) 30°        (d) 55°

Ans. The given ∠OPQ = 30° in ΔPOQ

OP = OQ (radii of the circle)

∴∠OPQ  =∠OQP= 30° (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠OPQ + ∠OQP +∠POQ =180°(angle sum property of Δ)

∠OPQ + ∠OPQ +∠POQ  = 180°

2 ∠OPQ +∠POQ = 180°

2 ×30° +∠POQ= 180°

∠POQ = 180°- 60°= 120°

∠PRQ = ∠POQ/2 =120°/2 = 60°

Q5.An equilateral triangle of side 9 cm is inscribed a circle. The radius of the circle is

(a)  4.5 cm      (b) 5 cm         (c) 9 cm         (d) 3√3 cm

Ans. The side of the given equilateral triangle is 9 cm

Let the centre of the circle is O and the equilateral triangle is ΔABC,O will also be the centre of the equilateral triangle.

Drawing OD ⊥BC

OD bisects BC (The perpendicular from the centre to chord bisects the chord)

Joining O to A,therefore AD will also bisects BC

ΔABD is a right triangle in which AB = 9 cm,BD =9/2 =4.5 cm

∴ AD =√(AB² -BD²) = √(9² -(9/2)²)=√(81 -81/4) =√[(324-81)/4] =√[243/4] =9√3/2 cm

OA =  (2/3)AD (centre of the triangle divides its median into the 2 : 1)

OA = (2/3)× 9√3/2 = 9/√3 = 9√3/3 = 3√3 cm

Q6.In figure, O is the centre of a circle and ∠AOB = 130°, then ∠ACB =

Q6 MCQ circle class 9

(a)  130°    (b) 140°       (c) 145°         (d) 115°

Ans. In fig. it is given that ∠AOB = 130°

Ext.∠AOB = 360° – 130° = 230°

The ext.∠AOB and ∠ACB are the angles made by the same arc ACB

∴∠ACB = Ext.∠AOB/2 = 230°/2 = 115°

Q7.In figure, sides AB and AD of a quadrilateral ABCD are produced to E and F respectively. If ∠CBE = 100°, then find ∠CDF.

class 9,circle mcq

 

(a)  100°    (b) 80°       (c) 90°         (d) 95°

Ans.From the figure

∠CBE = 100°

∠CBA=180°-∠CBE(linear pair)

∠CBA=180°-100°= 80°

∠CBA + ∠ADC = 180°(opposite angles of cyclic quadrilateral)

80° +∠ADC= 180°

∠ADC = 180°- 80° = 100°

∠CDF = 180°-∠ADC(linear pair)

∠CDF = 180°-100°= 80°

Q8.In the given figure, ABCD is the cyclic quadrilateral in which BC = CD and ∠CBD = 35°. Then, ∠BAD =

Q8.MCQ circle class 9

(a)  100°    (b) 80°       (c) 90°         (d) 95°

Ans.We are given that ∠CBD = 35° and BC = CD

∠CBD =  ∠CDB  (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

2∠CBD +∠BCD =180°(angle sum property of the Δ)

2×30°+∠BCD =180°

∠BCD = 180° – 60°= 120°

∠BCD + ∠BAD = 180°(opposite angles of cyclic quadrilateral)

∠BAD = 180°-∠BCD = 180°-120°= 60°

Q9.If the circumference of a circle is twice of its area then find its radius.

(a)  2 units  (b) 1 unit       (c) 3 units          (d) 4 units 

Ans. (b) 1 unit

Let the radius of the circle is r

Circumference of the circle is =2πr

Area of the circle is = πr²

As per the question

2πr = 2(πr²)

r = 1

Q10.The longest chord of the circle is

(a)  Radius  (b) Diameter       (c) Arc         (d) Segment

Ans.(b) Diameter

Q11. Two chords AB = 8 cm and BC =8 cm are drawn on a circle,if ∠AOB =60° then find ∠BOC .

(a)  120°  (b) 60°      (c) 40°      (d) 30°

Ans.(b) 60°

Two chords given on a circle are AB = BC= 8 cm

Since we are given ∠AOB = 60°

∠AOB = ∠BOC =60°(equal chords subtends equal angles in a circle)

Q12. In two congruent circles of centres O , P ,if two equal chords AB and QR are drawn on them respectively such that ∠AOB =40° then

(a)  ∠OAB=60° (b) ∠QPR=70°      (c) ∠PQR=70°      (d)∠OBA= 40°

Ans. In ΔAOB and ΔPQR

AO = PQ(radii of congruent triangles)

OB = PR(radii of congruent triangles)

AB = QR( given)

ΔAOB ≅ ΔQPR (SSS rule)

∠OAB = ∠PQR

In ΔAOB

∠AOB= 40° (given)

∠OAB = ∠OBA (since OA = OB)

∠OAB +∠OBA +∠AOB = 180°

2∠OAB = 180° – ∠AOB = 180° – 40° = 140°

∠OAB = 140°/2 = 70°

∠PQR=∠OAB =70°

Q13. PQ is the diameter of a circle and PR is the chord,if PQ = 26 cm and PR =24 cm then the distance of the chord PR from the centre is

(a)  2 cm  (b) 5 cm      (c) 3 cm        (d) 4 cm

Ans.(b) 5 cm

It is given that PQ = 26 cm and PR =24 cm

Drawing the distance of the chord PR from the centre is OM ⊥PR

Q13 circle mcq class 9

Since the distance OM ⊥ PR

∴ PM = PR/2 = 24/2 = 12 cm (perpendicular drawn from the centre to chord bisects the chord)

OP = diameter/2 =26/2 = 13 cm

ΔPOM is a right triangle

OM = √(PO² – PM²) = √(13² – 12²) =√(169 -144) =√25 = 5 cm

Therefore distance of the chord PR from the centre is 5 cm

Q14.In the given figure, AB is a chord of a circle with centre O and AB is produced to C such that BC = OB. Also, CO is joined and produced to meet the circle in D. If ∠ACD = 25°, then ∠AOD =

Q14 class 9 circle math mcq

(a)  40°     (b) 50°     (c) 60°        (d) 75°

Ans. (d) 75°

Since it is given to us

BC = OB.

∠BOC = ∠BCO =25° (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠OBC = 180° – (25° +25°) = 180° -50° = 130°(angle sum property of the triangle)

∠ABO = 180° -130°= 50°(linear pair)

Since OA =OB (radii of the circle)

∴∠OAB = ∠ABO =50°(opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠AOD = ∠OAC +∠ACD (exterior angle property of the triangle)

∠AOD = 50°+25°= 75°

Q15.In the given figure, PQ is a chord of a circle with centre O and QOR is a diameter. If OS ⊥ PQ such that OS = 6 cm, then PR =

Q15 class 9 circle mcq

(a)  5 cm   (b) 6 cm     (c) 8 cm      (d) 12 cm

Ans. (d) 12 cm

In ΔPQR and ΔSQO

∠QPR = 90° (angle made on semicircle since QOR is a diameter)

OS ⊥ PQ(given)

∴QSO = 90°

Considering ΔPQR and ΔSQO

∠Q = ∠Q

∠QPR = ∠QSO = 90°

ΔPQR ∼ SQO (AA rule)

OS/PR = OQ/QR

Since OQ is radius and QR is the diameter,therefore QR =2OQ

OS = 6 cm (given)

6/PR = OQ/2OQ =1/2

PR = 6 ×2 = 12 cm

Q16.In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle. If ∠AOB = =100° and ∠AOC = 90°, then ∠BAC =

Q16. class 9 circle mcq

(a)  85°   (b) 95°     (c) 75°       (d) 85° 

Ans.(d) 85°

We are given that

∠AOB = =100° and ∠AOC = 90°

Considering ΔAOC and ΔAOB

OA = OB and OA = OC (radii of circle)

∠ABO = ∠BAO and ∠CAO =∠ACO (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

Applying angle sum property of the triangle

2∠BAO +100°= 180° and 2∠CAO+90°= 180°

∠BAO = 40° and ∠CAO = 45°

∠BAC = ∠BAO + ∠CAO =40°  +45° = 85°

Q17.In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle and ∠AOC = 120°. Then, ∠BDC =

Q17 class 9 mcq circle

(a)  30°   (b) 60°     (c) 15°       (d) 40° 

Ans.(a)  30°

The given angle is

∠AOC = 120°

∠BOC = 180°-∠AOC (linear pair)

∠BOC = 180°-120° = 60°

∠BDC = ∠BOC /2 (angle subtended at the circle is half of the angle subtended at the centre by the same arc BC)

∠BDC = 60° /2 = 30°

Q18.In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle in which ∠OAB = 20° and ∠OCB = 50°. Then, ∠AOC =

Q18. class 9 circle mcq

(a)  30°   (b) 60°     (c) 15°       (d) 40° 

Ans.(b) 60°

The given angles are

∠OAB = 20° and ∠OCB = 50°

In ΔAOB

OA = OB (radii of the same circle)

∠OAB = ∠OBA = 20° (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

In ΔBOC

OC = OB (radii of the same circle)

∠OCB = ∠OBC = 50° (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠ABC = ∠OBC  -∠OBA  = 50° – 20° = 30°

∠AOC = 2∠ABC (angle subtended at the circle is half of the angle subtended at the centre by the same arc AC)

∠AOC = 2×30° = 60°

Q19.In the given figure, POQ is a diameter of a circle and PS = QS. Then, ∠QPS =

Q19 mcq circle

(a)  40°   (b) 60°     (c) 45°       (d) 50° 

Ans.(c) 45°

We are given that POQ is a diameter of a circle and PS = QS

In ΔPQS

∠QSP = 90°(angle made on the semicircle)

∠QPS = ∠PQS (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

2∠QPS + ∠QSP = 180°

2∠QPS + 90° = 180°

2∠QPS = 90°

∠QPS = 45°

Q20.In the given figure, O is the centre of a circle. If ∠OAB = 40° and C is a point on the circle, then ∠ACB =

Q20 circle class 9 maths

 

(a)  40°   (b) 60°     (c) 45°       (d) 50° 

Ans.(d) 50°

In ΔAOB the given angle is

∠BAO = 40°

AO = BO (radii of the circle)

∠BAO =∠ABO=40° (opposite angles of equal sides in a Δ)

∠BAO +∠ABO+∠AOB=180°

2×40°+∠AOB=180°

∠AOB = 180° – 80° = 100°

∠ACB = ∠AOB/2(angle subtended at the circle is half of the angle subtended at the centre by the same arc AB)

∠ACB = 100°/2 = 50°

We expect that you would have liked  Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions ,it is dam sure that these solutions of MCQ questions are going to help you in CBSE Board Term 2 exam 2021-22. As it is planned by CBSE that 50 percent questions of total questions in maths question paper of Term 2 would be of MCQ type so it is mandatory to solve these type of questions in a time slot in order to save time for doing descriptive questions in the question paper.If you liked this post of  Class 9 Maths MCQs on Chapter 10-Circle with Solutions then don’t forget to subscribe our website and Utube channel.

You can compensate us by donating any amount of money for our survival

Our Paytm No 9891436286

NCERT Solutions of  Science and Maths for Class 9,10,11 and 12

NCERT Solutions of class 9 maths

Chapter 1- Number SystemChapter 9-Areas of parallelogram and triangles
Chapter 2-PolynomialChapter 10-Circles
Chapter 3- Coordinate GeometryChapter 11-Construction
Chapter 4- Linear equations in two variablesChapter 12-Heron’s Formula
Chapter 5- Introduction to Euclid’s GeometryChapter 13-Surface Areas and Volumes
Chapter 6-Lines and AnglesChapter 14-Statistics
Chapter 7-TrianglesChapter 15-Probability
Chapter 8- Quadrilateral

NCERT Solutions of class 9 science 

Chapter 1-Matter in our surroundingsChapter 9- Force and laws of motion
Chapter 2-Is matter around us pure?Chapter 10- Gravitation
Chapter3- Atoms and MoleculesChapter 11- Work and Energy
Chapter 4-Structure of the AtomChapter 12- Sound
Chapter 5-Fundamental unit of lifeChapter 13-Why do we fall ill ?
Chapter 6- TissuesChapter 14- Natural Resources
Chapter 7- Diversity in living organismChapter 15-Improvement in food resources
Chapter 8- MotionLast years question papers & sample papers

CBSE Class 9-Question paper of science 2020 with solutions

CBSE Class 9-Sample paper of science

CBSE Class 9-Unsolved question paper of science 2019

NCERT Solutions of class 10 maths

Chapter 1-Real numberChapter 9-Some application of Trigonometry
Chapter 2-PolynomialChapter 10-Circles
Chapter 3-Linear equationsChapter 11- Construction
Chapter 4- Quadratic equationsChapter 12-Area related to circle
Chapter 5-Arithmetic ProgressionChapter 13-Surface areas and Volume
Chapter 6-TriangleChapter 14-Statistics
Chapter 7- Co-ordinate geometryChapter 15-Probability
Chapter 8-Trigonometry

CBSE Class 10-Question paper of maths 2021 with solutions

CBSE Class 10-Half yearly question paper of maths 2020 with solutions

CBSE Class 10 -Question paper of maths 2020 with solutions

CBSE Class 10-Question paper of maths 2019 with solutions

NCERT solutions of class 10 science

Chapter 1- Chemical reactions and equationsChapter 9- Heredity and Evolution
Chapter 2- Acid, Base and SaltChapter 10- Light reflection and refraction
Chapter 3- Metals and Non-MetalsChapter 11- Human eye and colorful world
Chapter 4- Carbon and its CompoundsChapter 12- Electricity
Chapter 5-Periodic classification of elementsChapter 13-Magnetic effect of electric current
Chapter 6- Life ProcessChapter 14-Sources of Energy
Chapter 7-Control and CoordinationChapter 15-Environment
Chapter 8- How do organisms reproduce?Chapter 16-Management of Natural Resources

Solutions of class 10 last years Science question papers

CBSE Class 10 – Question paper of science 2020 with solutions

CBSE class 10 -Latest sample paper of science

NCERT solutions of class 11 maths

Chapter 1-SetsChapter 9-Sequences and Series
Chapter 2- Relations and functionsChapter 10- Straight Lines
Chapter 3- TrigonometryChapter 11-Conic Sections
Chapter 4-Principle of mathematical inductionChapter 12-Introduction to three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 5-Complex numbersChapter 13- Limits and Derivatives
Chapter 6- Linear InequalitiesChapter 14-Mathematical Reasoning
Chapter 7- Permutations and CombinationsChapter 15- Statistics
Chapter 8- Binomial Theorem Chapter 16- Probability

CBSE Class 11-Question paper of maths 2015

CBSE Class 11 – Second unit test of maths 2021 with solutions

NCERT solutions of class 12 maths

Chapter 1-Relations and FunctionsChapter 9-Differential Equations
Chapter 2-Inverse Trigonometric FunctionsChapter 10-Vector Algebra
Chapter 3-MatricesChapter 11 – Three Dimensional Geometry
Chapter 4-DeterminantsChapter 12-Linear Programming
Chapter 5- Continuity and DifferentiabilityChapter 13-Probability
Chapter 6- Application of DerivationCBSE Class 12- Question paper of maths 2021 with solutions
Chapter 7- Integrals
Chapter 8-Application of Integrals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

Scroll to Top